The Official Sequential/DSI Forum

SEQUENTIAL/DSI => Pro 3 => Topic started by: Benzing on May 04, 2021, 08:47:06 AM

Title: Pro 3 clock in/sequencer confusion
Post by: Benzing on May 04, 2021, 08:47:06 AM
So I want to set my Pro 3 as the slave to either a digitakt or mpc live and when I do so am I unable to play the Pro 3's internal sequencer.  Is this is how it is supposed to be?  How can I clock my other gear's tempo to the pro 3 while still using the Pro 3's sequencer. q
Title: Re: Pro 3 clock in/sequencer confusion
Post by: creativespiral on May 04, 2021, 10:25:23 AM
So I want to set my Pro 3 as the slave to either a digitakt or mpc live and when I do so am I unable to play the Pro 3's internal sequencer.  Is this is how it is supposed to be?  How can I clock my other gear's tempo to the pro 3 while still using the Pro 3's sequencer. q

It should work.   Are you on the latest O.S.?   

In Global MIDI settings, the options for Clock include "MIDI IN / SLAVE"   and "MIDI IN/SLAVE no S/S"   If you want your external gear to start the Pro 3 sequencer via MIDI start stop messages, choose the first option.  If you want the Pro 3 to just receive clock signal (BPM), but not start and stop with external MIDI signals, choose the "no S/S" option.

I have run my Pro 3 as a slave to TR8-S and MPC-X, and works well.   I usually operate in the "no S/S" mode, as I like to be able to manually start the P3 sequencer for specific groove/timing with beat. 
Title: Re: Pro 3 clock in/sequencer confusion
Post by: alexpen on May 08, 2021, 04:15:40 AM
I would really love to see in sequential synths what roland calls AUTO.
This means, without external midi clock you can use your synth as master, e.g. start/stop sequencer, set bpm, etc. As soon as external midi clock detected synth goes to slave mode.

In particular I find this very useful, if you just want to play with a synth a little.. It is quite annoying to go to Globals and change settings every time.
Title: Re: Pro 3 clock in/sequencer confusion
Post by: andoru2001 on July 13, 2021, 04:11:27 AM
I would really love to see in sequential synths what roland calls AUTO.
This means, without external midi clock you can use your synth as master, e.g. start/stop sequencer, set bpm, etc. As soon as external midi clock detected synth goes to slave mode.

In particular I find this very useful, if you just want to play with a synth a little.. It is quite annoying to go to Globals and change settings every time.

Agreed!  This would be huge.