The Official Sequential/DSI Forum

SEQUENTIAL/DSI => Pro 3 => Topic started by: S Y Z Y G Y X on November 30, 2020, 12:25:30 PM

Title: Pro 3 + DFAM?
Post by: S Y Z Y G Y X on November 30, 2020, 12:25:30 PM
Just bought a DFAM as a 1st step into modular style synth gear and am curious to hear thoughts from you all who are experienced with modular about how you would connect the Pro 3.  I suppose I could use my Pro 3 to clock/trigger the DFAM?  Any guidance would be much appreciated  :)

Do any of you Pro 3 owners own a DFAM as well?
Title: Re: Pro 3 + DFAM?
Post by: lvbeethoven on November 30, 2020, 03:16:02 PM
Do any of you Pro 3 owners own a DFAM as well?

Hi SYZYGYX!

I also have a DFAM. Purchased before the Pro 3. I have a Pro 3 for almost 2 weeks, I am finishing the manual.
Indeed, it is possible to link them, which I intend to do thereafter. The connections should give very specific things. To have.

So far I really don't have anything back to do, except to say that I also have a DFAM :)

__FR
Salut SYZYGYX !

J'ai également un DFAM. Acheté avant le Pro 3. J'ai un Pro 3 depuis bientôt 2 semaines, je suis entrain de finir le manuel.
Effectivement, il est possible de les relier, ce que je compte bien faire par la suite. Les connexions devraient donner des choses bien particulières. A voir.

Pour l'instant je n'ai vraiment de retour à faire, si ce n'est dire que j'ai aussi un DFAM  :)
Title: Re: Pro 3 + DFAM?
Post by: S Y Z Y G Y X on November 30, 2020, 03:51:53 PM
Nice!!  Thank you for your reply Beethoven!  I just ordered my DFAM and i can’t wait to see how it can be controlled by and integrated with the Pro 3.  Let me know here once you connect yours to the Pro 3 and give some feedback on what patch points you used, very curious!
Title: Re: Pro 3 + DFAM?
Post by: Paul Dither on December 01, 2020, 12:55:21 AM
I own a DFAM as well. So far I've only used it in conjunction with a Subharmonicon and a Grandmother. Since that already leaves a lot to explore, I haven't really found the time to hook it up the to Pro 3 yet. But I will definitely do it at some point.
Title: Re: Pro 3 + DFAM?
Post by: S Y Z Y G Y X on December 02, 2020, 09:32:41 AM
Thanks Paul I look forward to hearing how you are using the two together. 

Would you clock the DFAM with the Pro 3 sequencer?
Title: Re: Pro 3 + DFAM?
Post by: Paul Dither on December 02, 2020, 09:34:34 AM
Thanks Paul I look forward to hearing how you are using the two together. 

Would you clock the DFAM with the Pro 3 sequencer?

I will definitely try that in conjunction with using the Pro 3 as a mod source.
Title: Re: Pro 3 + DFAM?
Post by: andoru2001 on July 13, 2021, 03:54:03 AM
Curious what ways you guys have found to use the DFAM and Pro 3 together at this point? Any tips for someone wanting to try this?