The Official Sequential/DSI Forum

SEQUENTIAL/DSI => Pro 3 => Topic started by: Gino.Cortesi on August 26, 2020, 10:42:45 AM

Title: Aftertouch not working
Post by: Gino.Cortesi on August 26, 2020, 10:42:45 AM
Hi Everyone,

On my Pro 3 I can not seem to get aftertouch to work.
I've enabled it in the global settings, and mapped pressure to pitch to test it.

I use AT on other synths, and ran into this while recreating a patch.

Any ideas?

Best regards,

Gino

Title: Re: Aftertouch not working
Post by: creativespiral on August 26, 2020, 11:49:28 AM
Hi Everyone,

On my Pro 3 I can not seem to get aftertouch to work.
I've enabled it in the global settings, and mapped pressure to pitch to test it.

I use AT on other synths, and ran into this while recreating a patch.

Any ideas?

Best regards,

Gino

Mapping to pitch is a good idea to test it, as it should be easily apparent.   Try with some extreme settings to check and make sure its working:

Mod Matrix:
Source:  Pressure
Dest:  Osc All Course
Amount:  100

If that doesn't work, you might need to contact support.
Title: Re: Aftertouch not working
Post by: Gino.Cortesi on August 26, 2020, 11:52:47 AM
Thanks. No luck, so I'll contact support.
Title: Re: Aftertouch not working
Post by: Gino.Cortesi on August 26, 2020, 06:00:47 PM
Support had me open it up, and it was a loose ribbon connector.

AT is now working!