The Official Sequential/DSI Forum

SEQUENTIAL/DSI => Pro 3 => Topic started by: lesterbanjo on March 13, 2020, 08:33:08 AM

Title: Sequencer slide/tie
Post by: lesterbanjo on March 13, 2020, 08:33:08 AM
Is it possible to add slide to certain notes in the sequencer (303-style) ?

I would expect this to work by adding a tie between two notes, with different pitch,  and turning on glide(A) so that i only get the glide for notes that are tied together...

However - it does not seem possible to tie two notes with different pitch


Slew could also be a solution if it was possible to turn on for only some steps


If this does not work, i am seriously considering returning the synt.... :'(
Title: Re: Sequencer slide/tie
Post by: jg666 on March 13, 2020, 09:38:04 AM
On the Pro2 sequencer you can specify slew amount for each step so I'd be amazed if you can't do that on the Pro3.... or am I misunderstanding what you're wanting?
Title: Re: Sequencer slide/tie
Post by: lesterbanjo on March 13, 2020, 09:43:03 AM
On the Pro2 sequencer you can specify slew amount for each step so I'd be amazed if you can't do that on the Pro3.... or am I misunderstanding what you're wanting?

That would work for me - i will investigate if this is possible on pro3
Title: Re: Sequencer slide/tie
Post by: lesterbanjo on March 13, 2020, 09:50:49 AM
On the Pro2 sequencer you can specify slew amount for each step so I'd be amazed if you can't do that on the Pro3.... or am I misunderstanding what you're wanting?
Hmmm - does not seem possible on pro 3...
Title: Re: Sequencer slide/tie
Post by: jg666 on March 13, 2020, 11:43:55 AM
I found this in the pdf manual but not sure if that gives you the same opportunity as on the Pro2 to alter the slew amount for each step?


 
Title: Re: Sequencer slide/tie
Post by: lesterbanjo on March 13, 2020, 02:51:05 PM
Nope - dosnít seem to help
Title: Re: Sequencer slide/tie
Post by: guyaguy on March 13, 2020, 03:14:57 PM
Seems like a strange omission with all of the slew, glide, and glide per Osc features. I suppose you could do it by using track 5 and 6 for sequencing notes and using 5 for non glide steps and 6 for glide steps. But thatís a hassle. You should probably send Sequential a feature request.
Title: Re: Sequencer slide/tie
Post by: jg666 on March 14, 2020, 03:55:48 AM
It does seem like a very strange omission! It's difficult to tell just reading the manual though.

On the Pro2 when in sequencer mode and you press a step button, it brings up a grid with Notes, Slew and Velocity. You can then alter all of the values in there.