The Official Sequential/DSI Forum

SEQUENTIAL/DSI => Prophet => Prophet Rev2 => Topic started by: AlainHubert on December 24, 2017, 11:37:54 AM

Title: Last patch used on start-up
Post by: AlainHubert on December 24, 2017, 11:37:54 AM
Hi, I've looked around on the forum (maybe not hard enough ?) but I didn't see this info, could anyone tell me if it's possible to have the synth power-up with the last patch used ? Mine always reverts to U1 P9 when powering it up.

Thanks for any reply.

Title: Re: Last patch used on start-up
Post by: jg666 on December 24, 2017, 11:53:17 AM
I know you can change the patch that it starts up with by doing this...
Select the required patch
Go into Globals
Exit from Globals
Power the keyboard off.
It will then start up with that patch.

Iíve not seen an option to make it start with the last one used though.
Title: Re: Last patch used on start-up
Post by: skrohmer on December 24, 2017, 02:11:29 PM
Go into Globals
Exit from Globals

These two steps are the right way. I was told that this was done to save the flash memory which has a limited number of write cycles. Not the last patch is always saved, it is the patch which was active when looking into the globals.
Title: Re: Last patch used on start-up
Post by: AlainHubert on December 24, 2017, 03:03:41 PM
I know you can change the patch that it starts up with by doing this...
Select the required patch
Go into Globals
Exit from Globals
Power the keyboard off.
It will then start up with that patch.

Iíve not seen an option to make it start with the last one used though.

Ah, thank you both for the info. I didn't see anything about that in the manual...
 :D
Title: Re: Last patch used on start-up
Post by: jg666 on December 24, 2017, 03:51:22 PM
I know you can change the patch that it starts up with by doing this...
Select the required patch
Go into Globals
Exit from Globals
Power the keyboard off.
It will then start up with that patch.

Iíve not seen an option to make it start with the last one used though.

Ah, thank you both for the info. I didn't see anything about that in the manual...
 :D

I donít think I saw it in the manual either, I think it was on these forums that I saw it. If I remember correctly I probably did this accidentally and couldnít work out how Iíd managed it and did a search here !!  :)